DiamondBack Airen 1 '17

$1,400.00 $1,259.99
Free Shipping!

AIREN 1

The Airen 1 is a women’s-specific bike aimed at riders who spend long days in the saddle. By making slight alterations to traditional road geometry, we’ve produced a frame that allows you to ride more comfortably for longer stretches. Relaxed just enough to put you in a more natural, upright position, you’ll find rides on the Airen 1 are far less punishing than you may be used to. Factor in the attention to touchpoints and overall sizing, and you’ll never try to “make a bike fit” again. The aluminum frame is shaped and butted for a responsive ride, and outfitted with an 11-speed Shimano 105 group. We’re excited to offer the Airen 1 with disc brakes this year, delivering confidence and control in any conditions. For longer group rides, solo training missions, or those just looking for a great-fitting women’s bike, the Airen 1 offers heaps of features at its price.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Fully butted 7005 women's aluminum alloy frame
  • DBR Podium airformed disc alloy w/1.5" tapered steerer
  • Shimano 105 2x11 speed drivetrain
  • TRP Spyre Mechanical Disc, 160mm rotors
  • HED Flanders C2+ wheels, 24h

SIZE GUIDE

Convert mm to inches
Bike Geom SizeXXS/48cmXS/50cmS/52cmM/54cmL/56cm
Seat Tube Length420440460480500
Stand Over Height716734757777800
Top Tube Length500515525540550
Stack528539562586605
Reach363370369371376
Head Tube Length120130150175195
Head Angle70.571727272.5
Seat Angle75.57574.57473.5
Wheel Base9849909879971003
Chain Stay Length415415415415415
Fork Offset47.547.547.547.547.5
Bb Drop7272727270
Stem Length80809090100
Handlebar Width380380400400400
Crank Length165170170172.5172.5
Seat Post Length350350350350350
* Measured Horizontally
** Measured from Center

SPECS

FrameDevine Womens Specific Road Disc, Custom Fully Butted 7005 Series Alloy, Enhanced Performance Geometry, Formed Top Tube, w/ Integrated Headtube and Flat Mount Disc Brake Tab, 142x12mm Thru-axle Drop Outs
ForkDBR Podium SPF Airformed Alloy, Bladed Legs, 12mm Thru-axle Drop Outs, 1.5" Alloy Taper Steerer Tube, w/ Flat Mount Disc Tab
CranksShimano FC-RS500 Compact, 50/34T
Bottom BracketShimano Outboard Bearing
Front DerailleurShimano 105 FD-5800, 31.8mm Band Clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 RD-5800, 11 Speed
ShifterShimano 105 ST-5800 Dual Control, 2x11 Speed
Brake LeversShimano 105 ST-5800
BrakesTRP Spyre Mechanical Disc, w/ 160mm Front / 160mm Rear Rotors
CogsetShimano CS-5800 105 11spd (11-32t)
RimsHED Flanders C2+ Disc, 24h/24h
TiresMichelin Dynamic Sport, 700x28c
PedalsWellgo Alloy Road
HandlebarDBR Drop Bar Road 31.8
StemDB Devine Series Road, +/-7° Rise 31.8
SeatpostHED Tour, 27.2mm
SeatDB Devine Performance Womens Road
HeadsetFSA NO.42, Sealed Cartridge for Tapered Headtube
ChainKMC X11L, 11 Speed
Front Hub24h Alloy, Sealed Cartridge, HighLow Flange, 12mm Thru-axle w/ CNC Disc Mount
Rear Hub24h Alloy, Sealed Cartridge, HighLow Flange, 142x12mm Thru-axle, w/ CNC Disc Mount, Cassette
Spokes14g Stainless Steel
GripsEVA Cork w/ Gel
ExtrasOwner’s Manual, Assembly Guide, Bottle Cages, Tool Kit*