DiamondBack Airen 2 '17

$2,000.00 $1,889.99
Free Shipping!

AIRÉN 2

Ready Ride Diamondback BikesThe Airen 2 endurance road bike was built for the woman who wants to be comfortable on every ride, whether it’s completing the summer’s big century, joining a local cause ride or just going for a casual spin with friends. The aluminum frame fits like a custom bike, due to its Enhanced Performance Geometry. EPG allows you to sit a bit more upright than on a race bike, taking some of the strain off your neck and lower back. But don’t let that comfort fool you into thinking this bike is sluggish. It’s outfitted with a full Shimano Ultegra parts group, a responsive carbon fork, and new for this year: disc brakes! With HED wheels and Michelin tires rounding it out, the Airen 2 is a road bike that will serve up mile after mile of sensible performance.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Womens Specific Road Disc Custom Fully Butted 7005 Alloy Enhanced Performance Geometry Frame
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Shimano Ultegra 2x11 speed drivetrain
  • HED Flanders C2+ Disc wheels

SIZE GUIDE

Convert mm to inches
Bike Geom SizeXXS/48cmXS/50cmS/52cmM/54cmL/56cm
Seat Tube Length420440460480500
Stand Over Height716734757777800
Top Tube Length500515525540550
Stack528539562586605
Reach363370369371376
Head Tube Length120130150175195
Head Angle70.571727272.5
Seat Angle75.57574.57472.5
Wheel Base9849909879971003
Chain Stay Length415415415415415
Fork Offset47.547.547.547.547.5
Bb Drop7272727270
Stem Length80809090100
Handlebar Width380380400400400
Crank Length165170170172.5172.5
Seat Post Length350350350350350
* Measured Horizontally
** Measured from Center

SPECS

FrameDevine Womens Specific Road Disc, Custom Fully Butted 7005 Series Alloy, Enhanced Performance Geometry, Formed Top Tube, w/ Integrated Headtube and Flat Mount Disc Brake Tab, 142x12mm Thru-axle Drop Outs
ForkDBR AmmP Carbon Fork, 12mm Thru-axle Drop Outs, 1.5" Alloy Taper Steerer Tube, w/ Flat Mount Disc Tab
CranksShimano Ultegra FC-6800 Compact, 50/34T
Bottom BracketShimano Outboard Bearing
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra FD-6800, 31.8mm Band Clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra RD-6800, 11 Speed
ShifterShimano ST-RS685, Dual Control 2x11 Speed
Brake LeversShimano ST-RS685
BrakesShimano BR-RS805 Flat Mount Hydraulic Disc, w/ 160mm Front / 140mm Rear Rotors
CogsetShimano 105 CS-5800 Cassette, 11 Speed, 11-32T
RimsHED Flanders C2+ Disc, 24h
TiresMichelin Dynamic Sport, 700x28c
PedalsWellgo Alloy Road
HandlebarHED Tour Flat Top Drop Bar, 31.8 Bar Bore
StemHED Tour Stem, +/-7° Rise, 31.8mm Bar Bore
SeatpostHED Tour, 27.2mm
SeatDB Devine Performance Womens Road
HeadsetFSA NO.42, Sealed Cartridge for Tapered Headtube
ChainKMC X11L, 11 Speed
Front Hub24h Alloy, Sealed Cartridge, HighLow Flange, 12mm Thru-axle, w/ Center Lock Disc Mount, Cassette
Rear Hub24h Alloy, Sealed Cartridge, HighLow Flange, 142x12mm Thru-axle, w/ Center Lock Disc Mount, Cassette
Spokes14g Stainless Steel
GripsEVA Cork w/ Gel
ExtrasOwner’s Manual, Assembly Guide, Bottle Cages, 7nm Tool Kit*