DiamondBack Airen Sport '17

$800.00 $599.99
Free Shipping!

AIREN SPORT

Your ticket to ride the open road is here: freedom, fitness and fun. The Airen Sport makes the world of road biking more accessible than ever. Sharing materials, geometry, and much of the tech of our high end bikes, the Airen Sport benefits from years of research and development. The frame is lightweight aluminum, a tried and true material that’s light and responsive. It features our Enhanced Performance Geometry, which puts you in an upright, relaxed position, holding off fatigue much longer than other road bikes. Known for their superior fit, our Airen line of womens bikes take EPG a step further by designing around a woman’s touchpoints and proportions. Equipped with a mix of quality FSA and Shimano components, the Airen Sport is a whole lot of bike for the price.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Women's specific custom fully butted 7005 aluminum alloy frame
  • DBR Podium performance alloy fork tracks and turns with confidence
  • Shimano Clairs 2x8 speed drivetrain offers a wide gear range
  • Enhanced Performance Geometry saves you energy without a loss in performance
  • DB Equation SE wheels with Kenda K196 700x26c tires


SIZE GUIDE

Convert mm to inches
Bike Geom SizeXXS/48cmXS/50cmS/52cmM/54cmL/56cm
Seat Tube Length420450480510540
Stand Over Height685702723765777
Top Tube Length495510525540550
Stack501562549573591
Reach342368370372374
Head Tube Length105130150175195
Head Angle70.571727272.5
Seat Angle7675.574.573.573
Wheel Base9839879899941000
Chain Stay Length415415415415415
Fork Offset5050505050
Bb Drop7272727272
Stem Length80809090100
Handlebar Width380380400400400
Crank Length165170170172.5172.5
Seat Post Length350350350350350
* Measured Horizontally
** Measured from Center

SPECS

FrameDevine Womens Specific Alloy Road, Enhanced Performance Geometry, Formed Top Tube, w/ Integrated Headtube, Replaceable Hanger
ForkDBR Performance Alloy Fork, w/ Steel Steerer Tube
CranksFSA Tempo Compact, 50/34T
Bottom BracketFSA Sealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Claris FD-2400, 31.8mm Band Clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano Claris RD-2400, 8 Speed
ShifterShimano Claris ST-2400 STI, 2x8 Speed
Brake LeversShimano Claris ST-2400 Dual Control 8spd
BrakesTektro R312A Dual Pivot
CogsetShimano HG50 Cassette, 8 Speed, 11-32T
Rims28h Equation SE, Doublewall
TiresKenda K196, 700x26c
PedalsWellgo Alloy Road
HandlebarDBR 6061 Alloy Drop Bar, 31.8mm Bar Bore
StemDB Devine Series Road, +/-7° Rise, 31.8mm Bar Bore
SeatpostDB Devine Series, Alloy Micro Adjust, 27.2mm
SeatDB Devine Performance Womens Road
HeadsetFSA IS-3E Integrated Drop-in ACB 1 1/8"
ChainKMC Z82
Front HubAlloy 28h
Rear HubAlloy 28h Cassette
Spokes14g Stainless Steel
GripsEVA Cork
ExtrasOwner’s Manual, Assembly Guide, Bottle Cages, Tool Kit*