DiamondBack Edgewood '17

$500.00 $349.99
Free Shipping!

EDGEWOOD

More efficient than your comfort bike, more comfortable than a road bike: you’ll be surprised at how often you end up choosing this hybrid bike for your ride. The Edgewood combines the same relaxed contact point features of a comfort bike with the smooth-rolling 700c wheels of a road bike. The comfort starts with our aluminum alloy frame. It’s got a low standover height for easy on/off and classic geometry for a predictable and stable ride. The suspension fork and seatpost add an extra layer of cushioning, and the 21-speed drivetrain gives you plenty of gears to get you through any terrain. An adjustable stem helps you dial in your preferences even further. With plenty of traction from wide tires hassle-free linear pull brakes, it really is as simple as getting on and pedaling. With a ton of utility for the price, it’s not hard to see why the Edgewood is a perennial favorite.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Aluminum frame with Sport Hybrid Geometry for more upright pedaling position is built to last
  • Suspension fork and seatpost for added cushioning
  • Shimano 21-speed drivetrain gives wide range of gears for any terrain
  • 700c road wheels are efficient and smooth rolling

SIZE GUIDE

  • Diamondback Bikes Mountain Size SM
  • Diamondback Bikes Mountain Size MD
  • Diamondback Bikes Mountain Size LG
  • Diamondback Bikes Mountain Size XL

 

Convert mm to inches
Bike Geom SizeS/15"M/17"L/19"XL/21"
Seat Tube Length381432483533
Stand Over Height711737775838
Top Tube Length546559574584
Head Tube Length130130145165
Head Angle70707070
Seat Angle73737373
Wheel Base1061107410931110
Chain Stay Length440440440440
Fork Offset45454545
Stem Length8585105105
Handlebar Width640640640640
Crank Length170170170170
Seat Post Length350350350350
* Measured Horizontally
** Measured from Center

SPECS

FrameDB 6061-T6 Aluminum Sport Hybrid Geometry w/ Formed Tubes, Replaceable Derailleur Hanger
ForkHL Zoom Sport Comfort Suspension, 60mm Travel
CranksComfort Steel Arm w/chainguard, 28/38/48t
Bottom BracketSquare Taper - 5pc
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney TY500, Top Swing, Dual Pull, 31.8mm Clamp Diameter
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney TY500, 7 Speed
ShifterShimano EF-51 Easyfire, 3x7 Speed
Brake LeversShimano EF-51
BrakesTektro Alloy Linear
CogsetShimano Tourney TZ31 7 Speed Freewheel,14-34T
Rims32h SSW700 Alloy Double Wall
TiresKenda Cross, 700x40c
PedalsDiamondback Comfort Platform
HandlebarSteel 50mm Riser
StemAlloy Adjustable Quill
SeatpostKindShock Alloy Suspension Post 27.2mm
SeatDB Deluxe Hybrid Double Density Base
HeadsetThreaded 1 1/8"
ChainKMC-Z51
Front Hub32h Alloy QR
Rear Hub32h Alloy QR, Freewheel
Spokes14g Steel
GripsDiamondback Dual Density Comfort Grip
ExtrasOwner’s Manual, Assembly Guide, Tool Kit*